Cattle Results 2016

Holstein Friesians

Holstein Friesian With Calf
1st Patrick Walsh 2nd Liam & Sandra Murphy 3rd Josh Sinnott
I.H.F.A – YMA Showmanship League 2016
Open to YMA Members
A) Junior Age 12 & under on Show Day
1st James Beattie 2nd Liam & Sandra Murphy 3rd Anthony Kealy
B) Intermediate – Aged 13-16 Years
1st Nikki McLoughlin 2nd John Hurley 3rd Hannah Healy
C) Senior – aged 17- 26 years
1st Lauren O’Toole

Holstein Friesian Heifer Calf
1st James Beattie 2nd Anthony Kealy 3rd John Hurley
Holstein Friesian Heifer
1st Josh Sinnott 2nd Liam & Sandra Murphy 3rd John Hurley
Holstein Friesian Heifer (in-calf)
1st Liam & Sandra Murphy 2nd John Hurley 3rd Anthony Kealy

Supreme Champion Liam & Sandra Murphy
Reserve Champion James Beattie

Holstein Heifer in Milk
1st William Codd 2nd Anthony Kealy
Holstein Friesian Cow in Milk
1st John Hurley 2nd John & Richard Codd
Holstein Friesian Cow In Milk Having calved three times or more
1st John Hurley 2nd Liam & Sandra Murphy 3rd John & Richard Codd
Pair of Pedigree Females in milk from same herd
1st John Hurley 2nd John & Richard Codd 3rd William Codd
Pair of Pedigree Heifers not in milk
1st Liam & Sandra Murphy 2nd John Hurley 3rd Anthony Kealy
AUBRAC
Maiden Heifer Class born on/after 01.09.2014
1st Kelly Stephenson 2nd Kelly Stephenson
Heifer in Calf any Age
1st Donal Quinlan 2nd Leo Dooley

Champion Donal Quinlan
Reserve Champion Leo Dooley

SIMMENTALS
Pedigree-Maiden Heifer Born after 01.01.2014
1st Garrett Behan 2nd Patrick Mc Namee 3rd Lyndsey Behan

Pedigree Simmental – Bull any age
1st Nigel Hogan 2nd Garrett Behan 3rd Nigel Hogan
Pedigree Simmental Calf- Male or Female born 01.09.15-31.12.2015
1st Aiden Kinahan 2nd Lyndsey Behan
Pedigree Simmental Calf Male or Female Born after 01.01.2016
1st Hugh Murray 2nd Garrett Behan 3rd Nigel Hogan
Champion Garrett Behan
Reserve Champion Hugh Murray
SHORTHORN
Cow in Milk Or in Calf
1st Martin Kelly 2nd Conor Murphy
Heifer Bull/Calf- Born After 01.01.16
1st Martin Kelly 2nd James Whelan 3rd Conor Murphy
Heifer- Maiden or in Calf born after 01.01.14
1st Martin Kelly 2nd Martin Kelly 3rd Laura Murphy

LIMOUSIN
Bull – any age
1st Gary Morrissey 2nd Gareth McGuiness
Heifer – Born between 01.01.14 to 01.09.15
1st Kelly Stephenson
Male Or Female – Born from 01.09.2015 – 31.12.2015
1st Michael Malone 2nd Gary Morrissey 3rd Gary Morrissey
Male Or Female- Born after 01.01.16
1st Michael Malone 2nd Kevin Moran
Bull Calf – Born on or between 01.09.15 – 31.12.2015
1st Michael Malone 2nd Gary Morrissey 3rd Melvin Masterson
Bull Calf – Born on or after 01.01.2016
1st Michael Malone 2nd Stephen Moran
Heifer Calf – Born on or between 01.09.15 – 31.12.2015
1st Gary Morrissey 2nd Michael Malone
Heifer Calf- born on or after 01.01.2016
1st Gary Morrissey
Champion Gary Morrissey
Reserve Champion Garrett McGuiness
Female Champion Kelly Stephenson
Male Champion Garry Morrissey
CHAROLAIS
Cow/Heifer Born Prior to 2015 in milk or in calf
1st Shay Byrne 2nd The Ryan Family 3rd The Ryan Family
Heifer Born in 2014
1st The Ryan Family
Heifer Born in 2015
1st The Ryan Family 2nd Megan Searson 3rd Bernadette Dunne

Pedigree Charolais Bull Any Age
1st James Phelan 2nd John Banbrick 3rd The Ryan Family
Pedigree Charolais Calf – born on or after 01.09.2015
1st The Ryan Family 2nd James Phelan 3rd John Banbrick
Calf Born in 2016- Male or Female
1st Mick Kavanagh 2nd John Banbrick 3rd John Banbrick

Pair Pedigree Charolais
1st The Ryan Family 2nd The Ryan Family 3rd John Banbrick
Champion The Ryan Family
Reserve Champion The Ryan Family
ANGUS
Pedigree Cow or Senior Heifer – in calf or with calf at foot
1st Albert De Cogan
A.A Heifer – born on or after 01.09.2015
1st Michael & Niamh Barron 2nd James Forrestal 3rd James Forrestal
A.A Bull – Any Age
1st Albert De Cogan 2nd Albert De Cogan
A.A Bull or Heifer – born on or after 01.09.15
1st Albert De Cogan
Champion male & Overall Champion Albert De Cogan
Reserve Male Champion Albert De Cogan
Champion Female & Overall Champion Albert De Cogan
Reserve Champion Michael & Niamh Barron

BELGIAN BLUE
Pedigree Belgian Blue
1st Derrick Forde 2nd Melvin Masterson 3rd Shay Hayden
Pedigree Belgian Blue Females born on or between 01.09.2014 – 31.08.2015
1st Melvin Masterson 2nd Billy Dunne 3rd Myles McDermott
Pedigree Bull
1st Shay Hayden 2nd Trevor Jackson
Male Born after 01.09.2015
1st Tommy & P Fitzpatrick 2nd Myles McDermott 3rd Tim O’Donovan
Female born after 01.09.2015
1st David Pearson 2nd Myles McDermott 3rd Denis Foynes
Male Born After 01.01.16
1st Kevin Devine 2nd David Pearson 3rd Alan Feeney
Female born after 01.01.16
1st Melvin Masterson 2nd Tim O’Donovan 3rd Denis Foynes
HEREFORDS
COW/HEIFER in milk or in calf
1st Marvyn Parr 2nd Glen Jacobs
Heifers born between 01.07.14 – 30.06.15
1st Ray Hunt 2nd Mervyn Parr 3rd Curtis Jones
Heifer Born after 01.07.15
1st John Jones 2nd Mervyn Parr 3rd John Jones
Bull born after 01.07.15
1st John Jones 2nd Glen Jacob 3rd John Jones
Young Stockperson
1st John Jones
Champion Marvyn Parr
Supreme Champion Ray Hunt
PARTHENAISE CATTLE
Pedigree male/female born after 01.01.16
1st Paddy Kavanagh
Pedigree Heifer 1 year born on or after 01.08.2015
1st Patrick Doyle 2nd Audrey Holohan 3rd Audrey Holohan
Pedigree Bull 1- 2 years born on or after 01.08.2014
1st George Steacy
Pedigree Bull 1 year born on or after 01.08.15
1st Patrick Doyle 2nd Alister Swift 3rd Des & James Furlong
Champion Parthenaise George Steacy
Reserve Parthenaise Patrick Doyle
Commercial Cattle
Commercial Heifer with not more than 4 permanent teeth
1st Owen O’Neill 2nd Irwin Stanley 3rd William R.Gubbins
All Ireland Beef Bullock Championship
1st Michael & Niamh Barron
International Commercial Bullock
1st Irwin Stanley 2nd Michael & Niamh Barron
Commercial Heifer
1st Owen O’Neill 2nd Irwin Stanley 3rd William R.Gubbins
Commercial Bullock
1st William R.Gubblins 2nd Oliver & James Stanley 3rd Oliver & James Stanley
All Ireland Beef Heifer Championship
1st Owen O’Neill
Commercial Bullock/Heifer
1st Derrick Forde 2nd Michael Martin 3rd William R.Gubbins 4th Owen O’Neill
Best Crossbred Heifer
1st Michael Martin 2nd William R.Gubbins
Non Pedigree Suckler Cow
1st Michael O’Conner 2nd Irwin Stanley
1300 Euro Super Calf Championship
1st Derrick Fords 2nd Maxwell Bros 3rd Irwin Stanley

Irish Belgian Blue Crossbred Finals (A)
1st Irwin Stanley 2nd Tim O’Donovan 3rd Irwin Stanley
Irish Belgian Blue Crossbred Finals (B)
1st Irwin Stanley 2nd Oliver & Jason Stanley 3rd Owen O’Neill
The Darcy Sands Commercial Championship
1st Derrick Forde 2nd Michael Martin 3rd Owen O’Neill
The Derek Rothwell Memorial Young Stockperson of the Year Championship
1st Sarah Murray 2nd D Kirkpatrick 3rd Brian Hurley
Interbreed
1st Albert De Cogan
2nd Gary Morrissey

Top