Results 2015 : Cattle & Sheep

Holstein Friesians Ring 1
Class 65 1 Josh Sinnott, The Ballach; 2 Liam & Sandra Murphy, Fenagh; 3 Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey; Best Handler Sinead Byrne.
Class 66 1 Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 2 Liam & Sandra Murphy, Fenagh; 3 Liam & Sandra Murphy, Fenagh;
Class 67 1 Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey; 2 Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 3 Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin.
Class 68 1 Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 2 John Roche, Foulksmills.
Class 69 1 Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 2 Anthony Kealy, Grangecon; 3 Liam & Sandra Murphy, Fenagh.
Class 70 1 (Best Udder) Sean Murphy, Clonroche; 2 Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 3 Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey.
Class 71 1 (Best Udder) Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 2 John Roche, Foulksmills; 3 Liam & Sandra Murphy, Fenagh.
Class 72 1 (Best Udder) Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 2 Anthony Kealy, Grangecon.
Class 73 1 Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 2 Sean Murphy, Clonroche; 3 Anthony Kealy, Grangecon.
Class 74 1 Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin; 2 Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey; 3 Liam & Sandra Murphy, Fenagh.

Snr Champion – Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin . Snr. Reserve – Clonpaddin Holsteins, Clonpaddin. Jnr Champion – Philip Jones, Gorey. Jnr. Reserve – Mark Hurley, Clonpaddin.

Simmentals Ring 2
Class 75 1 Garrett Behan, Ballyfin.
Class 76 1 Garrett Behan, Ballyfin.; 2 Garrett Behan, Ballyfin.
Class 77 1 Garrett Behan, Ballyfin;.
Class 78 1 Garrett Behan, Ballyfin; 2 Garrett Behan, Ballyfin.
Class 79 1 Garrett Behan, Ballyfin; 2 John Storey, Mountmellick; 3 Pierce McNamee, Lifford.

Champion – Garrett Behan, Ballyfin; Reserve – Garrett Behan, Ballyfin.

Shorthorn Ring 2
Class 80 1 PJ & C Kelly, Ricketstown; 2 Lisa Dowd, Craigs; 3 Connor & Laura Murphy, Ardoyne.
Class 81 1 PJ & C Kelly, Ricketstown; 2 Connor & Laura Murphy, Ardoyne, 3 PJ & C Kelly, Ricketstown.
Class 82 1 Annie Grufferty, Athy; 2 Connor & Laura Murphy, Ardoyne; 3 PJ & C Kelly, Ricketstown. Champion – Annie Grufferty, Athy.

Limousin Ring 3
Class 83 1 Dan Tynan, Mountrath; 2 Michael Malone, Ballickmoyler.
Class 84 1 Gary Morrissey, Bennekerry; 2 Dan Tynan, Mountrath; 3 Noel Kenny, Ashford.
Class 85 1 Bobby O’Connell, Limerick; 2 Dan Tynan, Mountrath; 3 Michael Malone, Ballickmoyler.
Class 86 1 Dan Tynan, Mountrath; 2 Gary Morrisseey, Bennekerry; 3 John Kenny, Birr.
Class 87 1 Frank Byrne, Donadea; 2 Dan Tynan, Mountrath; 3 Micahel Malone, Ballickmoyler.
Class 88 1 Gary Morrissey, Bennekerry; 2 Noel Kenny, Ashford.
Class 89 1 Edward Tynan, Mountrath; 2 Shay Byrne, Roundwood; 3 Michael Malone, Ballickmoyler.
Class 90 1 Gary Morrissey, Bennekerry; 2 John Kenny, Birr; 3 Gary Morrissey, Bennekerry.
Class 91 1 Frank Byrne, Donadea; 2 Edward Tynan, Mountrath.
Class 92 1 Michael Malone, Ballickmoyler; 2 Noel Kenny, Ashford. Champion Female – Dan Tynan, Mountrath. Reserve Champion Female – Bobby O’Connell, Limerick. Champion Male – Gary Morrissey, Bennekerry. Reserve Champion Male – Edward Tynan, Mountrath. Overall Champion – Dan Tynan, Mountrath. Overall Reserve Champion – Gary Morrissey, Bennekerry.

Charolais Ring 4
Class 93 1 The Ryan Family, Thurles; 2 Shay Byrne, Roundwood.
Class 94 1 The Ryan Family, Thurles.
Class 95 1 Johnny Bambrick, Castlewarden; 2 Leanne & Megan Searson, Roscrea; 3 Michael McHugh, Roundwood.
Class 96 1 The Ryan Family, Thurles; 2 Johnny Bambrick, Castlewarden; 3 Bernadette Dunne, Martinstown.
Class 97 1 The Ryan Family, Thurles; 2 Johnny Bambrick, Castlewarden; 3 Johnny Bambrick, Castlewarden.
Class 98 1 Shay Byrne, Roundwood; 2 The Ryan Family, Thurles; 3 Johnny Bambrick, Castlewarden.
Class 99 1 The Ryan Family, Thurles; 2 Johnny Bambrick, Castlewarden; 3 Bernadette Dunne, Martinstown.
Champion – The Ryan Family, Thurles. Reserve Champion – The Ryan Family, Thurles.

Aberdeen Angus Ring 5
Class 100 1 Dermot Lynch, Roundwood.
Class 101 1 Michael & Niamh Barron, The Rower;
Class 102 1 Albert de Cogan, Castlemartyr; 2 Louis A Byrne, Roundwood; 3 Dermot Lynch, Roundwood.
Class 103 1 Albert de Cogan, Castlemartyr.
Class 104 1 Bill Dowling, Castlewarden;
Class 105 1 Albert de Cogan, Castlemartyr. Champion Male – Albert de Cogan, Castlemartyr. Reserve Male – Albert de Cogan, Castlemartyr. Champion Female – Michael & Niamh Barron, The Rower. Reserve Female – Albert de Cogan, Castlemartyr. Leinster Champion – Dermot Lynch. Overall Champion – Michael & Niamh Barron, The Rower.

Belgian Blue Ring 6
Class 107 1 Melvin Masterson, Rathnure.
Class 108 1 David Pearson, Ballacolla; 2 Helena Fitzferald, Pilltown; 3 Myles McDermott, Tullow; 4 Melvin Masterson, Rathnure.
Class 109 1 David Pearson, Ballacolla; 2 Trevor Ashmore, Ballycarney; 3 Liam Lynch, Mountmellick; 4 Trevor Jackson, Kiltegan. Champion – David Pearson, Ballacolla. Reserve Champion – David Pearson, Ballacolla

Irish Pedigree Belgian Blue Calf
Class 110 1 David Pearson, Ballacolla; 2 David Pearson, Ballacolla; 3 Mary Casey, Thurles; 4 Leanne & Megan Pearson, Roscrea.
Class 111 1 Billy Dunne, Errill; 2 Richard & Fidelma Stanley, Bandon; 3 Emma Lawless, Roscrea; 4 Liam Lynch, Mountmellick.
Class 112 1 David Pearson, Ballacolla; 2 Melvin Masterson, Rathnure; 3 Martin Joe Davis, Galway; 4 Peter Dickenson, Avoca.
Class 113 1 Tommy & Pauline Fitzgerald, Clonaslee; 2 Liam Lynch, Mountmellick; 3 Myles McDermot, Tullow.

Irish Belgian Blue Crossbred Finals
Class (A) 1 Maxwell Brothers, Castlerea; 2 David & Grace Wharton, Birr; 3 David Hegarty, Bandon.
Class (B) 1 Michael & Niamh Barron, The Rower; 2 Marie McCormack, Ballymahon; 3 Owen O’Neill, Bagenalstown; 4 David & Grace Wharton, Birr.

Herefords Ring 7
Class 114 1 Mervyn Parr, Clough; 2 Curtis & Jones, Bree;
Class 115 1 Mervyn Parr, Clough; 2 Curtis & Jones, Bree.
Class 116 1 Curtis & Jones, Bree; 2 Mervyn Parr, Clough; 3 John Jones, Pallas.
Class 117 1 Curtis & Jones, Bree; 2 John Jones, Pallas; 3 John Jones, Pallas; 4 John Jones, Pallas. Champion – Mervyn Parr, Clough. Reserve – Curtis & Jones, Bree.

Parthenaise Ring 7
Class 118 Cancelled
Class 119 1 Patrick Doyle, Bunclody; 2 Paddy Kavanagh, Enniscorthy; 3 Alaster Swift, Enniscorthy; 4 Alaster Swift, Enniscorthy.
Class 120 1 Paddy Kavanagh, Enniscorthy; 2 George Steacy, Wingfield; 3 Patrick Doyle, Bunclody; 4 Alaster Swift, Enniscorthy.
Class 121 1 Nicky & Wayne Hayes, Clearisland; Alaster Swift, Enniscorthy; 3 Nicky & Wayne Hayes, Clearisland; 4 Nicky & Wayne Hayes, Clearisland.
Class 122 Cancelled. Champion – Paddy Kavanagh, Enniscorthy. Reserve – Patrick Doyle, Bunclody.

Commercial Cattle Ring 8
Class 123 1 Maxwell Brothers, Castlerea; 2 Shane Giltinane, Croagh; 3 William R Gubbins, Kilfinane.
Class 124 Cancelled.
Class 125 1 Robert & Mark McGivern; 2 Oliver Stanley, Kells.
Class 126 1 William R Gubbins, Kilfinane; 2 Shane Giltinane, Croagh; 3 William R Gubbins, Kilfinane.
Class 127 1 Oliver Stanley, Kells; 2 Owen O’Neill, Bagenalstown.
Class 128 Cancelled.
Class 129 1 David & Grace Wharton, Birr; 2 David Hegarty, Bandon; 3 William R Gubbins, Kilfinane; 4 Oliver Stanley, Kells.
Class 130 1 Williamm r Gubbins, Kilfinane; 2 Shane Giltinane, Croagh.
Class 131 1Owen O’Neill, Bagenalstown; 2 David & Grace Wharton, Birr. 132 1 Marie McCormack, Ballymahon; 2 Michael & Niamh Barron, The Rower; 3 Owen O’Neill, Bagenalstown; 4 David & Grace Wharton, Birr; 5 David Hegarty, Bandon. Highest Limousin: Oliver Stanley, Rahard; Best Limousin: William R Gubbins, Kilfinane.
Class 133 1 Robert & Mark McGivern, Carrigtuohill; 2 Maxwell Brothers, Castlerea; 3 Shane Giltinane, Croagh; David & Grace Wharton, Birr; 5 William R Gubbins, Kilfinane; 6 Helena Fitzgerald, Pilltown; 7 William R Gubbins, Kilfinane.

Champion Commercial Bullock: Robert & Mark McGivern. Reserve Champion Commercial Bullock: Oliver Stanley, Kells. Champion Commercial Heifer: Maxwell Brothers, Castlerea; Reserve Champion Commercial Heilfer: Marie McCormack.
Supreme Champion: Robert & Mark McGivern, Carrigtuohill; Supreme Reserve Champion: Maxwell Brothers, Castlerea

Derek Rothwell Memorial Young Stockperson
Class 136 1 Pauric Coleman, Borris; 2 Mark Hurley, Clonpaddin, Convoy; 3 Aine Duggan, Rathdowney; 4 Stephanie Stanley, Bandon; 5 Samantha Stanley, Bandon; 6 Simon Calberg, Clough.

SHEEP RESULTS Tinahely Show 2015

Cheviot
Class 135 1 James Corrigan, Kilcullen; 2 James Corrigan, Kilcullen; 3 Tom Dunne, Hollywood.
Class 136 1 James Corrigan, Kilcullen; 2 James Corrigan, Kilcullen; 3 John Fitzsimons, Manor Kilbride.
Class 137 1 James Corrigan, Kilcullen; 2 Tom Dunne, Hollywood; 3 Fergal Dunne, Hollywood.
Class 138 1 Tom Dunne, Hollywood; 2George Prendergast, Myshall; 3 Mervyn Griffin, Aughrim.
Class 139 1 George Prendergast, Myshall; 2 Peter Behan, Ballinglen; 3 Fergal Dunne, Hollywood; 4 Peter Behan, Ballinglen.
Class 140 1 Fergal Dunne, Hollywood; 2 Paul Stacy, Myshall; 3 George Prendergast, Myshall.
Class 141 1 George Prendergast, Myshall; 2 Douglas Byrne, Dunlavin.
Class 142 1 Peter Behan, Ballinglen; 2 Peter Behan, Ballinglen; 3 Barry Behan, Ballinglen.
Class 143 1 George Prendergast, Myshall; 2 Peter Behan, Ballinglen; 3 Barry Behan, Ballinglen. Champion – James Corrigan, Kilcullen. Reserve – George Prendergast, Myshall.

Jacob
Class 144 1 Brendan Carthy, Duncormick; 2 N & G Fletcher, Roundwood.
Class 145 1 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown; 2 Joseph Hughes, Tomacork.
Class 146 1 Brendan Carthy, Duncormick; 2 N & G Fletcher, Roundwood; 3 Joseph Hughes, Tomacork.
Class 147 1 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown; 2 Brendan Carthy, Duncormick; 3 N & G Fletcher, Roundwood.
Class 148 1 N & G Fletcher Roundwood; 2 Brendan Carthy, Duncormick; 3 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown.
Class 149 1 Matthew Dehoe, Courtown; 2 Brendan Carthy, Duncormick. Champion – N & G Fletcher, Roundwood. Reserve – Matthew Kehoe, Courtown.

Charolais
Class 150 1 Thomas Conway, Baltinglass; 2 Derek Fennell, Crettyard; 3 John Walshe & Sharon Ryan, Clonmore.
Class 151 1 Richard Allen, DunlavinPaddy & Mary D’Arcy, Gorey; 3 Colin Stephenson, Adamstown .
Class 152 1 Richard Allen, Dunlavin; 2 J&F Barrett, Dunlavin; 3 Brendan & Patricia Byrne, Kilanerin.
Class 153 1 Brendan & Patricia Byrne, Kilanerin; 2 Richard Allen, Dunlavin; 3 J & F Barrett, Dunlavin . Champion – Richard Allen, Dunlavin. Reserve – Thomas Conway, Baltinglass.

Lleyn
Class 154 1 David Darker, Blessington; 2 Elizabeth Ovington, Athy.
Class 155 1 David Darker, Blessington; 2 David Darker, Blessington, 3 Elizabeth Ovington, Athy.
Class 156 1 David Darker, Blessington; 2 Thomas Conway, Baltinglass, 3 David Darker, Blessington.
Class 157 1 David Darker, Blessington; 2 Elizabeth Ovington, Athy. Champion – David Darker, Blessington. Reserve Champion – David Darker, Blessington
Texel
Class 158 1 John Taylor, Thurles; 2 Tom Whelan, Enniscorthy; 3 Michael Sinnott, Craanford.
Class 159 1 John Ryan, Prosperous; 2 Flor Ryan, Prosperous.
Class 160 1 Flor Ryan, Prosperous; 2 John Taylor,Thurles; 3 Jackie Ryan, Enfield.
Class 161 1 John Ryan, Prosperous; 2 Tom Whelan, Enniscorthy; 3 Jackie Ryan, Enfield.
Class 162 1 John & Neil Kidd, Kildavin; 2 Tom Whelan, Enniscorthy; 3 Tom Whelan, Enniscorthy.
Class 163 1 John Taylor, Thurles; 2 John & Neill Kidd, Kildavin; 3 Tom Whelan, Enniscorthy. Champion – John Taylor, Thurles. Reserve – John Taylor, Thurles.

Zwartables
Class 164 1 Noel & Teresa Lally, Tullamore.
Class 165 1 Jimmy & Maria Smyth, Camolin; 2 Noel & Teresa Lally, Tullamore.
Class 166 1 Noel & Teresa Lally, Tullamore; 2 Jimmy & Maria Smyth, Camolin.
Class 167 1 Jimmy & Maria Smyth, Camolin; 2 Noel & Teresa Lally, Tullamore. Champion – Jimmy & Maria Smyth, Camolin. Reserve – Noel & Teresa Lally, Tullamore.

Crossbred
Class 168 1 Paddy Cumiskey, Clonegal; 2 Paddy Cumiskey, Clonegal; 3 Brian Jordan, Duncormick.
Class 169 1 John Ryan, Prosperous; 2 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal; 3 J, K & R Stephens, Carnew.
Class 170 1 J, K & R Stephens, Carnew; 2 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal.
Class 171 1 John & Neil Kidd, Kildavin; 2 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal; 3 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody.
Class 172 1 Paddy Cumiskey, Clonegal; 2 John & Neil Kidd, Kildavin, 3 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody.
Class 173 1 Brian Jordan, Duncormick; 2 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, 3 Tom Whelan, Enniscorthy.
Class 174 1 John & Neil Kidd, Kildavin; 2 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, 3 Tom Whelan, Enniscorthy.
Class 175 1 Brian Jordan, Duncormick. Champion – John & Neil Kidd, Kildavin

Commercial
Class 176 1 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal; 2 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody; 3 John & Neil Kidd, Kildavin; 4 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal.
Class 177 1 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal; 2 John & Neil Kidd, Kildavin; 3 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal; 4 J, K & R Stephens, Carnew.
Class 178 1 John & Neil Kidd, Kildavin; 2 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody; 3 J, K & R Stephens, Carnew; 4 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal.
Class 179 1 Tom Dunne, Ballasize; 2 Colin Stephenson, Adamstown; 3 Tom Whelan, Enniscorthy; 4 Tom Dunne, Ballasize.

Top