Horse Results 2016

Tinahely Show Horse Results
1st August 2016
Lightweight Hunter – 1. Eugene Roe Samual Glens Lad 2. Hannah Wood, Mind Reader 3.Laura Kelly, HL Marley and me.
4. Patrick Geoghegan, Avonbrae Jack Sparrow 5. Caroline O’Neill, Miss Double Dutch
Medium/ Heavyweight Hunter- 1.Angus McDonnell, House Party King 2. Alan Brodigan Prince Flagmount
3. John O’Connor Limefield Legend
Small Hunter 1.Jill Spring, Fogarty 2. Selena Grant Mo Chuisle Mo Chroi 3. Willie Corrigan, Rosie
4.Claire Atkinson, Baytree Titanium
Riding Cob 1. Ceoladh Pratt, Spill the Beans, 2. Anita Ronan Jimmy 3. Frances White, Dolly
Hunter Championship 1.Eugene Roe, Samual Glens Lad, 2. Ceoladh Pratt, Spill the Beans
Racehorse to Riding Horse 1. Alison Clancy, Un Atout 2. Zoe Shannon, Wall Wise, 3. Kate Preston, Rassi Maguire
Senior/Intermediate Ridden Side Saddle Class 1.Rebecca Rafter, Roanwood Mick Dundee 2. Megan Quigley, With or without you
Working Hunters 1. Alicia Devlin Byrne, King Flagmount, 2.Claire Atkinson, Baytree Titanium 3. Hannah Wood, Mind Reader 4. Jade Moton, Highland Scarlett

Open Working Hunter Lead Rein 1. Fiona Goor, Ardfry Rahara 2. 886 3. Carol Coad, Proclins Prince Charming 4. Emma Geoghegan, Snezie
Novice Working Starter Stakes 1. 887, 2. Celine Salter, Ballyowens Belle 3. Shauna & Chloe Furlong, Mayfield Milly Molly
Open Working Hunter Starter Stakes 1.Melissa O’Conner, Trewolla Truffles 2. Tiggy Hancock, Goldengrove Maple
3.Tiggy Hancock, Toreen Lass
Open 133cms Working Hunter Pony Class 1. Tiggy Hancock, Noble Toreen Lass 2. Tiggy Hancock, Goldengrove Maple
3. Noreen O’Connor, Brandon Zimbabewe
Open 143cms Working Hunter Pony Class 1. Charlotte Mangan, Cnoc na greine fraoch 2. Ellen Kelly, Quantum 3. Laura Jackson, Lady Royale
Open 153cms Working Hunter Pony Class 1. Miriam & Leah Burgess, Kinneagh Twister 2.Patrice Byrne, Silver Bobben
3.Celine Salter, Templebready Rocket
Connemara Working Hunter Pony Class 1.Patrick Geoghegan, Ashbrook Thunder 2.Hazel Valentine, Clooneybreen Poitin
3.Naoise O’Neill, Woodbrook Pessac 4.Natasha Morris, Park Cassie
Mountain & Moorland Ridden Class 1. Ceoladh Pratt, Wild about rain 2.  Patrice Byrne, Gencroft Aruba 3. Hazel Valentine. Clooneybreen Poitin 4. Patrick Geoghan, Shanna Sparrow 5. Shauna & Chloe Furlong, Dannys Pride
Connemara Ridden Class 1.Patrick Geoghegan 2. Ceoladh Pratt, Wild about Rain 3. Shauna & Chloe Furlong 4. Patrice Byrne, Glencroft Aruba 5. Eileen Byrne, Liath Beag
Open Intermediate Show Hunter Type 158cms 1.Sorcha Dillane, The Kings Mistress 2. Patrice Byrne, Chark Night Mist 3.Katie Dunphy, Tallyho Robuck
Open 133cms Show Hunter Pony Class 1. Noreen O’Connor, Brandon Zimbawee 2. Shauna & Chloe Furlong, Mayfield Milly Molly
Open 143cms Show Hunter Pony Class 1. Eileen Furlong, Perryditch Touch of spice 2. Kadie Burns, Coolattin Molly
Open 153cms Show Hunter Pony Class 1. Siani Blanchfield, 2.Eileen Furlong, Thistletown Olympia 3. Patrice Byrne, Silver Bobben, 4.Patrice Byrne, Chark Night Mist
Open Show Starter Stakes 1. Melissa O’Conner, Trewolla Truffles 2.Tiggy Hancock, Goldengrove Maple 3.Nicola Hobson 4. Lucy Eivers, Park Toby
Side Saddle Class  1. Laura Jackson, Donode Dusty
Champion Pony Siani Blanchfield, Shannanbay Star
Reserve Champion Pony Eileen Furlong, Thisletown Olympia
Best Coloured 1.Trevor Horgan, Keep In Touch 2. Trevor Horgan, Pallas Q Ball 3. Charlotte Greene, Towra Jack
Yearling Non Thouroughbred 1.David Kirkpatrick 2. Ger Murphy, Ritas Down 3. Shay Leacy, Dermish Hallie
Two Year old non Thoroughbred 1. John Roche, Assagart
Three year old non Filly All Ireland Championship 1. John Roche, Assagart Velvet 2. Hannah Wood
Three Year Old 1. Derry Rothwell, Greenhall Push Button 2. John Roche, Assagart Velvet 3. Ronnie McCombe, Son of Augustus
Champion Filly 1.Derry Rothwell, Greenhall Push Button

Champion Horse Derry Rothwell, Greenhall Push Button
Non-Thoroughbred Brood Mare 1. John Roche, Assagart Jewel 2. Tommy Tutty, Bells Breeze 3. Claire Atkinson, Adamstown Silver
Non-Thoroughbred Brood mare with Foal 1.John Roche, Assagart Jewel 2.Michael Byrne, Cavalier Clonmore 3.Claire Atkinson, adamstown Silver
The Traditional Irish Sport Horse Foal All Ireland Championship 1. John Roche, Assagart Jewel

Colt Foal Non-Thoroughbred 1. Michael Byrne, Darkness into Light 2. John Roche, Assagart Jewel 3. Jill Acton
Filly Foal Non-Thoroughbred 1.Tommy Tutty, Breeze 2. Claire Atkinson
Brood mare Non-Thoroughbred 1. John Roche, Assagart Mistress 2. Lisa Comiskey, Dreaming Dancer 3. Cecilia Delaney, Castlemeadow Jenny Wren

The Roscommon Irish Draught Yearling Filly Championship R.Storey, Hio Choc A Lett Surprise

Champion Foal Michael Byrne, Darkness into Light
Spotted & Broken Coloured Miniature Horse 1. Geoffrey Hall, Polly 2. John Gilbert, Rathnew Spotted Mary
Three Old Mare or Gelding Miniature Horse 1. John Gilbert, Rathnew Queenie 2. Geoffrey Hall, Polly
The Leitrim Irish Draught Breeders Championship James Heery, Liskillen Princess
Registered Irish Draught Mare 1.Vicky Phipps, Morgiana Mayflower 2. Pamela Oiliver,Freddies Dream
Colt or Filly Foal 1.James Heery, 2. Tommy Tutty, Breeze 3.Terry Keogh, Billy
Champion Mare John Roche, Assagart Mistress
Reserve Champion Mare Lisa Comiskey, Dreaming Dancer
Open 148cm Show Pony Ridden 1 Eileen Furlong, Perryditch touch of spice 2.Shauna & Chloe Furlong,Mayfield Milly Molly
Open 1st Ridden 1 Edwina O’Conner, Linksbury Goldilocks 2. Melissa O’Conner, Waxwing Pimms 3. 888
Open Lead Rein 1. Fiona Goor, Ardfry Rahara 2. Carol Coad, Proclins Prince Charming 3. Saoirse Hyland, Adrian
Open Mountain & Moorland Lead Rein 1. Fiona Goor, Ardfry  Rahara 2.Melissa O’Conner, Waxwing Pimms 3. Fiona Goor, Ardfry Rahara
Pony Brood mare 1. Peter Byrne, Wyndham Petite Fleur 2 Megan Quigley, Wise Peggy 3. Joan Douglas, Canal Daisy
Mountain & Moorland in hand 1.Laurie Kearon, Ballincarrig april Sapphire 2. Elizabeth Byrne, Brywrodyn 3 Hazel Valentine, Dyfwq Rosebud
Registered Connemara Mare 1.Inga Darcy, Qashel de L’Aulne 2. Joan Douglas, Canal Daisy
Registered Connemara Colt or Filly 1. Marie Ennett, Drumree Hazy Lady
Show Hunter Pony Young Stock 1. Georgina Collins, Umrigar Lass, 2. Joan Douglas, Bramblebrough Clover
Show Pony Young Stock 1. Georgina Collins, Umrigar Lass, 2. Joan Douglas, Bramblebrough Clover
Fancy Dress 1. Roy Tector, Pippa 2. Carol Coad, Proclins Prince Charming 3. Fiona Goor, Ardfry Rahara
The All Ireland Donkey Mare Championship David Loney, Molly
Donkey Mares 1.John O’Dowd 2.Geoffrey Hall 3.David Loney 4. Geoffrey Hall

Donkey Foal David Loney, Jack

Donkey Geldings 1st No.Number 2nd Jake Smyth
Driving Pony  2 Wheel Vehicle 1st Norma Cook 2.Jake Smyth 3. Tom O’Neill
Driving Pony 4 Wheel Vehicle 1.Dawn O’Donnell 2. Tom O’Donoghue 3. Aidan Egan
Driving Horse 4 Wheel Vehicle 1.Val Good, 2. Dave Reid 3. Adrian Corbett
Pony Games
U.10 Pony Games
1st Kildare Pony Club
3rd Tipperary Pony Club
Junior Pony Games
1st Shilleagh Pony Club
2nd Meath Pony Club
3rd Island Pony Club

Top