Results 2017 : Sheep


CHEVIOT SHEEP


Wicklow Mountain Cheviot -Ram 2 Years old and upward
1st Charles Fenton 2nd Joseph CT Burke 3rd Fergal Dunne
Wicklow Mountain Cheviot Shearling Ram
1st Joseph ct Burke 2nd Ben Fenton 3rd Hugh Cullen
Wicklow Mountain Cheviot Ram Lamb
1st Tom Dunne 2nd Ben Fenton 3rd James Fox
All Ireland Pair Of Wicklow Mountain Or Cheviot Shearling Ewes
1st John Driver 2nd George Prendergast 3rd Tom Dunne 4th Peter Behan
Pair Of Wicklow Mountain or Cheviot Ewes 2 Years and upwards
1st Tom Dunne 2nd George Prendergast 3rd Fergal Dunne
Pair Suffolk/Cheviot Cross Shearling Ewes
1st John Driver 2nd John Driver 3rd George Prendergast
Pair Suffolk/Cheviot Cross
1st Barry Behan 2nd Peter Behan 3rd Barry Behan
Pair Suffolk/Cheviot Cross Ewe Lambs
1st Peter Behan 2nd John Driver 3rd George Prendergast
Overall Champion John Fitzsimmons
Reserve Champion John Driver


JACOB SHEEP


Jacob Ram 1 Year and Upwards
1st Mathew Kehoe 2nd Sam Gogan
Jacob Ewe 2 Year and upwards
1st Matthew Kehoe 2nd Cathal Walsh 3rd Mathew Kehoe
Jacob Shearling Ewe
1st Aaron Conway 2nd Cathal Walsh 3rd Cathal Walsh
Jacob Ewe Lamb
1st N&G Fletcher 2nd Cathal Walsh 3rd Aaron Conway
Jacob Ram Lamb
1st N&G Fletcher 2nd Mathew Kehoe 3rd N&G Fletcher
Group of Three Animals- One Ram and Two Females
1st Matthew Kehoe 2nd Cathal Walsh
Champion N&G Fletcher
Reserve Champion Mathew Kehoe


CHAROLLAIS SHEEP


Charollais Hoggett/aged Ram
1st Colin Stephenson 2nd Colin Stephenson
Charollais Ram Lamb
1st Paddy & Mary Darcy 2nd Brendan & Patricia Byrne3rd Noel & Conor O’Neil
Charollais Ewe Ram
1st Colin Stephenson 2nd Eugene O’Sullivan 3rd Michael Byrne
Champion Paddy & Mary Darcy
Reserve Champion Colin Stephenson


LLEYN SHEEP


Ram Class Yearling and upwards
1st Kieran McCarthy 2nd David Power
Ewe Yearling and upwards
1st Robin Darker 2nd Kieran McCarthy
Ewe Lamb
1st Robin Darker 2nd Heather Robinson 3rd David Power
Ram Lamb
1st Heather Robinson 2nd Robin Darker 3rd David Power
Overall Champion Heather Robinson
Reserve Champion Kieran McCarthy


TEXEL SHEEP


Texel Ewe two shear and upwards
1st John L Taylor2nd John & Neil Kidd 3rd Tom Whelan
Texel Ram two shear and upwards
1st Tom Whelan
Texel Shearling Ewe
1st Johnny Ryan 2nd Flor Ryan 3rd John L Taylor
Texel Shearling Ram
1st John & Neil Kidd 2nd John L Taylor 3rd Johnny Ryan
Texel Ewe Lamb
1st Tom Whelan 2nd Tom Whelan 3rd John L Taylor
Texel Ram Lamb
1st John & Neil Kidd 2nd John L Taylor 3rd Brian Kidd
Champion Johnny Ryan
Reserve Champion John L Taylor

 


ZWARTBLES SHEEP


Ram Shearling & Upwards
1st Linda Walsh 2nd Jonathan Workman
Ewe Shearling & Upwards
1st Jimmy Smyth 2nd Colin Stephenson 3rd Colin Stephenson
Ram Lamb
1st Jimmy Smyth 2nd Linda Walsh 3rd Colin Stephenson
Ewe Lamb
1st Jonathan Workman 2nd Jimmy Smyth 3rd Linda Walsh
Champion Jonathan Workman
Reserve Champion Jimmy Smyth


ROUGE De L’OUEST


Hoggett Ram and upwards
1st Oliver Keaskin 2nd Malcolm Workman
Hoggett Ewe and Upwards
1st Malcolm Work man 2nd Oliver Keaskin
Ram Lamb
1st Malcolm Work man 2nd Oliver Keaskin 3rd Oliver Keaskin
Ewe Lamb
1st Oliver Keaskin 2nd Malcolm Workman 3rd Oliver Keaskin
Champion Malcolm Workman
Reserve Champion Oliver Keaskin


CROSSBRED CLASSES


Farmers Ram
1st Brian Jordan 2nd Paddy Cumiskey 3rd Ken Rothwell
Pair Continental Cross Shearling Ewes
1st Kenzie, Robyn & Jasmine Stephens 2nd Edward Plunkett
Pair Continental Cross Ewes 2 Years and upwards
1st Edward Plunkett 2nd John Kidd
Continental Crossbred Ewe Lamb
1st Ken Rothwell 2nd John Kidd 3rd Edward Plunkett
Charollais Cross Ewe Lamb
1st Ken Rothwell 2nd Colin Stephenson 3rd Lorcan Byrne
Texel Cross Ewe Lamb
1st Ken Rothwell 2nd Edward Plunkett 3rd John Kidd
Suffolk Cross Ewe Lamb
1st Colin Stephenson 2nd Brian Jordan 3rd Derek Fennell
Pair of Suffolk Cross Shearling Ewes
1st Brian Jordan
Champion Ken Rothwell
Reserve Champion
Kenzie, Robyn & Jasmine Stephens


COMMERCIAL CLASSES


Crossbred Butchers Lamb
1st Ken Rothwell 2nd Colin Stephenson 3rd Paddy Cumiskey 4th John Kidd
Crossbred Store Lamb
1st Colin Stephenson 2nd Paddy Cumiskey 3rd Ken Rothwell
Factory Lamb Suitable for sale to France
1st Edward Plunkett 2nd Ken Rothwell 3rd Edward Plunkett 4th Ken Rothwell
Champion Ken Rothwell
Reserve Champion Edward Plunkett
Young Handlers Class
1st Tianna Kinsella 2nd Killian Kinsella 3rd Aaron Conway 4th Sean Dunne

Top