Results 2018 : Cattle

Holstein Friesians

Holstein Friesian With Calf
1st James & Roy Beattie 2nd Phillip & Linda Jones 3rd Liam & Sandra Murphy
I.H.F.A – YMA Showmanship League 2018
Open to YMA Members
1st Amy Roche 2nd Manus Murphy 3rd Philip & Linda Jones

Holstein Friesian Heifer Calf
1st Philip & Linda Jones 2nd James & Roy Beattie 3rd Philip & Linda Jones
Young Handler U.18
Katie Gahan
Young Handler Over 18
1st Lauren O’Toole 2nd Hannah Healy 3rd Hannah Healy
Holstein Friesian Heifer Born after 1st January 2017
1st Philip & Linda Jones 2nd James & Roy Beattie 3rd Lauren O’Toole
Holstein Friesian Heifer (in-calf)
1st Liam & Sandra Murphy 2nd Anthony Kealy 3rd Noel Rothwell
Supreme Champion Phillip Jones
Reserve Champion Phillip Jones

Holstein Heifer in Milk
1st Phillip & Linda Jones 2nd Anthony Kealy 3rd William Codd
Holstein Friesian Cow in Milk
1st Anthony Kealy 2nd Liam & Sandra Murphy
Holstein Friesian Cow In Milk Having calved three times or more
1st Phillip & Linda Jones 2nd Anthony Kealy
Pair of Pedigree Females in milk from same herd
1st Phillip & Linda Jones 2nd Anthony Kealy 3rd Liam & Sandra Murphy
Pair of Pedigree Heifers not in milk
1st Phillip & Linda Jones 2nd Phillip & Linda Jones 3rd James & Roy Beattie
Senior Champion
Phillip Jones
Reserve Champion
Anthony Kealy

 

AUBRAC

Pedigree Weaning Heifer born on/after 01.09.17
1st Kelly Stephenson 2nd Kelly Stephenson 3rd Leo Dooley 4th Leo Dooley
Pedigree Maiden Heifer born on/after 01.09.16
1st Angela Kehoe 2nd Leo Dooley 3rd Leo Dooley
Champion Kelly Stephenson
Reserve Champion Angela Kehoe

 

SIMMENTALS

Pedigree Male or female born before 31.07.17
1st Garrett Behan 2nd Garrett Behan 3rd Nigel Hogan
Pedigree Male or Female born between 01.08.17-31.11.17
1st Garrett Behan 2nd David King 3rd Sean Lowry
Pedigree Male or Female born after 01.12.17
1st Nigel Hogan 2nd Nigel Hogan 3rd Garrett Behan
Champion Garrett Behan
Reserve Champion Nigel Hogan
SHORTHORN
Cow in Milk Or in Calf
1st Kelly Family 2nd Conor Murphy 3rd James Muldowney
Heifer Bull/Calf- Born After 01.01.18
1st James Muldowney 2nd Conor Murphy 3rd Kelly Family
Heifer- Maiden or in Calf born after 01.01.16
1st Kelly Family 2nd James Muldowney
CHAMPION Kelly Family
RESERVE CHAMPION Kelly Family

LIMOUSIN

BULL – Any Age
1st Michael Malone
Heifer – Born between 01.01.2016 – 01.09.2017
1st Pat Brennan 2nd William R.Gubbins
Male Or Female- Born from 01.09.17 – 31.12.17
1st Michael Malone 2nd Joe Maher 3rd Michael Malone
Male or Female – Born after 01.01.18
1st Michael Malone
Bull Calf – Born on or between 01.01.2017 – 31.12.2017
1st Michael Malone
Heifer Calf – Born On Or Between 01.09.2017 – 31.12.2017
1st Michael Malone 2nd Myles McDermott 3rd Joe Maher
Champion Michael Malone
Reserve Champion Pat Brennan
Best Pair Limousins
Pat Brennan & Michael Malone

CHAROLAIS

Pedigree Charolais Cow/Heifer Born Prior to 2017 in milk or in calf
1st Martin Ryan
Pedigree Charolais Heifer Born in 2016
1st Bernadette Dunne 2nd Shay Byrne
Pedigree Charolais Heifer Born in 2017
1st John Banbrick 2nd William R.Gubbins 3rd Mick Kavanagh
Pedigree Charolais Bull Any Age
1st John Banbrick 2nd Martin Ryan 3rd John Banbrick
Pedigree Charolais Calf – born on or after 01.09.2017
1st John Banbrick 2nd Martin Ryan 3rd Mick Kavanagh
Pedigree Charolais Calf Born in 2018- Male or Female
1st Shay Byrne
Best Pair Pedigree Charolais Cattle
1st John Banbrick 2nd Martin Ryan
Champion Martin Ryan
Reserve Champion John Banbrick

ANGUS

Pedigree Angus Cow with calf at foot
1st Michael & Niamh Barron
Pedigree Angus Heifer- Born after 01.09.2017
1st Albert De Cogan 2nd P Wheatley 3rd Michael & Niamh Barron
Pedigree Angus Bull – Any Age
1st Albert De Cogan 2nd Albert De Cogan
Pedigree Angus Bull born after 01.09.17
1st Albert De Cogan
Pedigree Angus Heifer – Born between 01.09.16 – 01.09.17
1st Albert De Cogan
Female Champion
Michael & Niamh Barron
Male Champion
Albert De Cogan
Champion
Albert De Cogan
Reserve Champion
Michael & Niamh Barron

 

BELGIAN BLUE

Pedigree Belgian Blue Cow/Heifer born before the 31.08.17
1st Derrick Forde
Pedigree Bull born on or between 01.09.16 – 31.08.17
1st Myles McDermott 2nd Sean O’Brien 3rd Seamus Keogh
Male Born after 01.09.2017
1st Denis Foynes 2nd Myles McDermott 3rd Stanley Family
Female born after 01.09.2017
1st Denis Foynes 2nd David Pearson 3rd Seamus Hayden 4th Stanley Family
Male Born After 01.01.18
1st Stuart Tracey 2nd Denis Foynes 3rd David Pearson
Female born after 01.01.18
1st David Pearson 2nd Derrick Forde 3rd Billy Dunne
Irish Belgian Blue Crossbred Finals Male/Female Born Before 31.08.17
1st Irwin Stanley 2nd Owen O’Neill 3rd James Teague
Irish Belgian Blue Crossbred Male/Female born after 01.09.17
1st John Barry Moran 2nd Irwin Stanley 3rd David Hegarty 4th Oliver & Jason Stanley

 

HEREFORDS

Pedigree Hereford COW/HEIFER in milk or in calf
1st John Jones 2nd Niall Jones 3rd Mervyn Parr
Pedigree Hereford Heifer born after 01.07.16
1st Niall Jones 2nd John Jones 3rd John Jones
Pedigree Hereford Bull Born after 01.07.17
1st John Jones 2nd John Jones
Pedigree Hereford Heifer born after 01.07.17
1st Niall Jones 2nd John Jones 3rd Mervyn Parr
Young Stockperson
1st Conor Jones 2nd Padric Jones

Champion Niall Jones
Reserve Champion John Jones

 

PARTHENAISE CATTLE

Pedigree Parthenaise Bull Born on or after 01.08.17
1st Patrick Doyle 2nd Nicky & Wayne Hayes 3rd Alistair Swift
Pedigree Parthenaise Heifer born after 01.08.2017
1st Audrey Holohan 2nd Nicky & Wayne Hayes 3rd Paddy Kavanagh
Pedigree Parthenaise Bull born before 31.07.2017
1st Brian Byrne 2nd Alistair Swift
Pedigree Parthenaise Heifer born before 31.07.2017
1st Patrick Doyle 2nd Paddy Kavanagh
Champion Parthenaise Paddy Doyle
Reserve Parthenaise Audrey Holohan

Commercial Cattle

Slaney Foods International Commercial Heifer
1st William R.Gubbins 2nd George Hagarty 3rd Irwin Stanley
Slaney Foods International Commercial Bullock
1st James Teague 2nd William R.Gubbins 3rd Oliver & Jason Stanley
Commercial Heifer Under 30 Months
1st Keith McKinney 2nd William R.Gubbins 3rd George Hagarty
Commercial Bullock Under 30 Months
1st William R.Gubbins 2nd Oliver & Jason Stanley 3rd James Teague
Commercial Bullock/Heifer Showing no Permanent Teeth
1st Keith McKinney 2nd Irwin Stanley 3rd William R.Gubbins
Best Crossbred Heifer
1st William R.Gubbins
Non Pedigree Suckler Cow
1st Owen O’Neill
1300 Euro Super Calf Championship
1st Deerick Forde 2nd Keith McKinney 3rd David Hegarty 4th Paul McRadden 5th Myles McDermott
Champion Heifer Keith McKinney
Reserve Champion Heifer William R.Gubbins
Champion Bullock James Teague
Reserve Champion Bullock William R.Gubbins

The Zurich Commercial Championship

1ST Keith McKinney 2ND James Teague 3RD William R.Gubbins 4TH George Hagarty
The Derek Rothwell Memorial Young Stockperson of the Year Championship
1st Mark McDermott 2nd Samantha Stanley 3rd Aoibheann Hayden
Interbreed Championsip
Champion Albert De Cogan
Reserve Champion
Myles McDermott

 

Top