Results 2018 : Crafts

Craft Section

Class 215 – Any Handcrafted Work, Confined to People with Disabilities
1st: Collette Hempenstall, 2nd: Nicola Riley, 3rd: Tara Cawley, 4th:Wayne Scarfe, HC: Collette Hempenstall
Class 216 – Any Woodcrafted Work, Confined to People with Disabilities
1st: Michael Ellis, 2nd: Patricia Hurley, 3rd: Patrick Grummel, 4th: Geraldine Stokes
Class 217 – Best Felted Article, Wet or Needle Felted
1st: Kristina Riauke, 2nd: Siofra Pratt, 3rd: Siofra Pratt, HC: Rosella Doherty
Class 218 – Handmade Christmas Tree Decoration
1st: Siofra Pratt, 2nd: Ruth Thompson, 3rd: Kristina Riauke, HC: Jenny Quigley
Class 219 – A Decorated Hat
1st: Kristina Riauke, 2nd: Andrea Thompson, 3rd: Bridget Pollard, HC: Mary Byrne, Specials: Olive Manley, Sheila Cullen
Class 220 – Handcrafted Work any medium
1st: Sandra Quinn, 2nd: Michelle Power, 3rd: Margaret McEvoy, HC: Ita O’Toole
Class 221 – Piece of Handmade Jewellery
1st: Rosella Doherty, 2nd: Rosella Doherty, 3rd: Siofra Pratt, HC: Enda Pratt
Class 222 – A Homemade Bookmark, any medium
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Kristina Riauke, 3rd: Rita Elliott
Class 223 – Something new from something old
1st Trish Murphy, 2nd: Jimmy Murphy, 3rd: Abe Hobson
Class 224 – Tea Cosy, any medium
1st: Norma Barron, 2nd: Lily Pearson, 3rd: Kristina Riauke
Class 225 – Handmade Gift or Souvenir
1st: Regina Clarke, 2nd: Mary Sheridan, 3rd: James Butler, HC: Kristina Riauke
Class 226 – Most Tastefully Gift Wrapped Box
1st: Kristina Riauke, 2nd: Miriam Faure, 3rd: Regina Clarke
Class 227 – Handmade Card for Special Occasion
1st: Rosella Doherty, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Raymond Higgins, HC: Kristina Riauke

Class 228 – A Decorated Wellington Boot
1st: Agnes Murray, 2nd: Ida Hobson, 3rd: Ida Hobson
Class 229 – Example of Cotton Crochet
1st: Gwenda McInerney, 2nd: Emily Moffatt, 3rd: Norma Barron, HC: Liz Whelan
Class 230 – Hand knit or Weaving Article
1st: Liz Davison, 2nd: Shelagh Norton, 3rd: Shelagh Norton, HC: Liz Davison, Marilyn Wray
Class 231 – An example of Crochet, not cotton
1st: Geraldine Rothwell, 2nd: Emily Moffatt, 3rd: Kristina Riauke, HC: Emily Moffatt
Class 232 – Handmade Socks, Gloves, Mittens, Hat or Bag
1st: Norma Barron, 2nd: Margaret McEvoy, 3rd: Shelagh Norton
Class 233 – A Novelty Toy or Doll in Wool, Crochet or Fabric
1st: Jenny Quigley, 2nd: Eimear Dodd, 3rd: Helen Dodd, HC: Rosella Doherty
Class 234 – Best Hand Spun Yarn of Natural Fibre, Dyed or Undyed
1st: Emily Moffatt, 2nd: Marilyn Wray, 3rd: Stephanie O’Connor
Class 235 – Decorated Bottle, Any Medium
1st: Roma Hennessy, 2nd: Kristina Riauke, 3rd: Mary Sheridan, HC: Rita Elliott
Class 236 – Hand Knitting, a Child’s Garment
1st: Shelagh Norton, 2nd: Maeve Keating, 3rd: Mary Sheridan, HC: Shelagh Norton
Class 237 – Hand Knitted Item from 100% wool
1st: Geraldine Rothwell, 2nd: Geraldine Dunne, 3rd: A Stevenson, HC: Dolores Whelan, Geraldine Fletcher
Class 238 – Most Imaginative Handmade Baby Present
1st: Kristina Riauke, 2nd: Ruth Thompson, 3rd: Michelle Power
Class 239 – A cushion – complete any medium
1st: Margaret McEvoy, 2nd: Meghan Tyner, 3rd: Stephanie O’Connor, HC: Shelagh Norton
Class 240 – Handmade Picture, Fire-screen or Wall Hanging
1st: Mary O’Connor, 2nd: Kristina Riauke, 3rd: Andrea Thompson, HC: Florrie Dixon

Class 241 – Handmade Pin Cushion, any medium
1st: Kristina Riauke, 2nd: Margaret McEvoy, 3rd: Enda Pratt, HC: Rosella Doherty
Class 242 – Tapestry – framed
1st: Andrea Thompson, 2nd: Shelagh Norton, 3rd: Sharon Williams
Class 243 – A Machine Sewn Item
1st: Helen Dodd, 2nd: Kristina Riauke, 3rd: Regina Clarke
Class 244 – Any Article in Coloured Embroidery
1st: Carmel Simmons, 2nd: Helen Dodd, 3rd: Margaret McEvoy
Class 245 – Cross Stitch – framed or unframed
1st: Dave Kinsella, 2nd: Norma Barron, 3rd: Kristina Riauke, HC: Phil McDonald
Class 246 – A small item of patchwork or appliqué
1st: Ena Flynn, 2nd: Regina Clarke
Class 247 – Decorated Shopping Bag
1st: Kristina Riauke, 2nd: Geraldine Dunne, 3rd: Regina Clarke, HC: Sue Wardell
Class 248 – Handmade Craft – Ceramics, Pottery, Stained Glass etc
1st: Andrew Gahan, 2nd: Tom Lawlor, 3rd: Geraldine Stokes, 4th: Nicola Reilley
Class 249 – Hand Painted piece of china (traced)
1st: Ruth Elmes 2nd: Olivia Hatton, 3rd: Olivia Hatton
Class 250 – Hand Painted piece of china (freehand)
1st: Mary Steacy, 2nd: Frances Perry, 3rd: Melaine Hadden, HC: Ruth Elmes

 

 

Home Produce:

Eggs:

Class 252: 6 New Laid Hen Eggs
1st: Kelly Purser, 2nd: Liz Edwards, 3rd: Joshua Jones
Class 253: 6 New Laid Duck Eggs
1st: Finn Donohoe, 2nd: Sarah Doyle

Bread:

Class 254: Hi Fibre Loaf of Bread
1st: Brigid Roche, 2nd: Mary Ann Douglas
Class 255: Homemade Soda Bread
1st: Pauline Kennedy, 2nd: Marion Kinsella, 3rd: Kathleen Doyle
Class 256: Homemade Currant Bread (soda)
1st: Roseanna Lawlor, 2nd: Mary Moules, 3rd: Mary Ann Douglas
Class 257: Homemade Brown Soda Bread
1st: Mary Ann Douglas, 2nd: Mary Moules, 3rd: Kathleen Doyle
Class 258: 6 Afternoon Tea Scones
1st: Julia Dempsey, 2nd: Mary Ann Douglas, 3rd: Iris Allen

Cakes:

Class 259: Homemade Harvest Fruit Loaf
1st: April Coady, 2nd: Muriel Hobson, 3rd: Iris Allen
Class 260: Homemade Banana Bread/Cake
1st: Statia Ivers, 2nd: Jennifer Haskins, 3rd: Adam Maher
Class 261: Homemade Child’s Birthday Cake
1st: April Coady, 2nd: Ellen Doran, 3rd: Roma Hennessy
Class 262: Homemade Coffee Sponge Iced
1st: Mary Ann Douglas, 2nd: Sarah Butler, 3rd: Elizabeth Doran
Class 263: 3 Homemade Cup Cakes, Decorated
1st: April Coady, 2nd: April Coady, 3rd: Rosemary Doyle, HC: Charlotte Holden
Class 264: 6 Muffins
1st: Mary Jordan, 2nd: Iris Allen, 3rd: Emily Esmonde
Class 265: Homemade Sponge Cake (jam only)
1st: Mary Walsh, 2nd: Iris Allen, 3rd: Muriel Hobson
Class 266: 6 Homemade Queen Cakes
1st: April Coady, 2nd: April Coady, 3rd: Grace Cosgrave
Class 267: Homemade Gingerbread Cake
1st: Mary Ann Douglas, 2nd: Miriam Faure
Class 268: Homemade Oxford Lunch Cake
1st: Muriel Hobson, 2nd: Mary Moules, 3rd: Roma Hennessy
Class 269: Homemade Madeira Cake
1st: Muriel Hobson, 2nd: Iris Allen, 3rd: April Coady
Class 270: 6 Homemade Chocolate Brownies
1st: Rose Wright, 2nd Ellen Keogh
Class 271: 6 Gluten Free Biscuits, Decorated
No Entries
Class 272: Homemade Fruit Cake – light
1st: Muriel Hobson, 2nd: Mary Ann Douglas, 3rd: Statia Ivers, HC: Iris Allen
Class 273: Homemade Lemon Drizzle Cake
1st: Fergus Ryan Hobson, 2nd: Mary Ann Doulgas, 3rd: Josh Barton
Class 274: Homemade Tea Brack
1st: Ellen Keogh, 2nd: Iris Allen, 3rd: Muriel Hobson
Class 275: Homemade Cherry Cake
1st: Muriel Hobson, 2nd: Mary Ann Douglas, 3rd: April Coady
Class 276: Homemade Biscuit Cake
1st: Roma Hennessy, 2nd: Sarah Butler, 3rd: Elizabeth Doran
Class 277: Homemade Boiled Fruit Cake
1st: Mary Ann Douglas, 2nd: Iris Allen, 3rd: Ann Walsh
Class 278: Homemade Carrot Cake
1st: Mary Ann Douglas, 2nd: Charlotte Holden, 3rd: Aoife Ni Mhurchu, HC: Statia Ivers
Class 279: 6 Almond Slices
1st: Grace Cosgrave, 2nd: Mary Ann Doulgas, 3rd: Joan Cullen
Class 280: 6 Homemade Healthy Snack Bars
1st: Catherine Lambert, 2nd: Gay Nuttall
Class 281: Tart – Optional Filling
1st: Meta Hobson, 2nd: Meta Hobson, 3rd: Muriel Hobson, HC: Iris Allen
Class 282: 6 Homemade Shortbread
1st: Ita O’Toole, 2nd: Roma Hennessy, 3rd: Mary Ann Douglas, HC: Jennifer Haskins
Desserts:
Class 283: Cheese Cake
1st: Avril Maher, 2nd: Beverley Jones, 3rd: Elizabeth Doran
Class 284: Fresh Fruit Pavlova
1st: Mary Jordan 2nd: Elizabeth Doran, 3rd: Avril Maher
Class 285: Fruit Crumble
1st: Mary Ann Douglas, 2nd: Nicola Moore, 3rd: Grace Cosgrave
Class 286: The All Ireland Easterlicious Cook of the Year
Rosemary Doyle – Qualified for Moate Show
Class 287: The Odlums All Ireland Home Baking Championship
No Quilifiers for Tullamore Show

Jam – Homemade

Class 288: Rhubarb
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Brigid Roche
Class 289: Raspberry
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Mary Ann Douglas
Class 290: Gooseberry
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Meta Hobson, 3rd: Ita O’Toole, HC: Carmel Simmons
Class 291: Strawberry
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Olive Orminston, 3rd: Mary Ann Douglas
Class 292: Blackcurrant
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Meta Hobson, 3rd: Shelagh Norton, HC: Gay Nuttall
Class 293: Marmalade
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Shelagh Norton, 3rd: Gay Nuttall
Class 294: Jelly Jam
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Gay Nuttall, HC: Meta Hobson
Class 295: Chutney
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Sue Wardell, 3rd: Tara Quirke, HC: Fiona Goor, Gay Nuttall
Wine:
Class 296: Homemade Red/White Wine
1st: Ena Atkinson, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Reggie Mitchell
Class 297: Home Made Sloe Gin
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Fiona Goor, 3rd: Shelagh Norton
Class 298: Home Made Elderflower Cordial
1st: Andrea Thompson, 2nd: Carmel Simmons, 3rd: Lyndsey Walters

Art:

Class 299: Painting in Acrylic
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Jill Massey
Class 300: Painting in Oil
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Ann Clancy, 3rd: Gay Nuttall, HC: Marian Kelly
Class 301: Painting in Watercolour
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Aine Doran, 3rd: Raymond Higgins, HC: Raymond Higgins
Class 302: Still Life, any medium
1st: Joanna Sloan, 2nd: Mary Denise Sloan, 3rd: Raymond Higgins, HC: Raymond Higgins
Class 303: Drawing – any theme
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Brigid Roche
Class 304: Painting any medium
1st: Libby Kendrick, 2nd: Brigid Roche, 3rd: Peter Kelly, 4th Andrew Gahan, Plaque Winners: 1st: Ellie Ginty, 2nd: Tom Lawler
Photography (Amateur)
Class 305: Domestic Animal Study
1st: Peadar Shortt, 2nd: Stephen Keogh, 3rd: Myles Lambert
Class 306: Animal Study in Colour
1st: David Barton, 2nd: Jackie Tighe, 3rd: Jackie Tighe
Class 307: Agricultural Subject
1st: Myles Lambert, 2nd: Jackie Tighe, 3rd: Myles Lambert
Class 308: Colour Sporting Scene
1st: Ciara Murray, 2nd: Patrick Travers, 3rd: Peadar Shortt
Class 309: Scenic View in Colour – Seascapes
1st: Joan Devlin, 2nd: Rachel Sutton, 3rd: Ruth Thompson
Class 310: Scenic View in Colour – Landscapes
1st: Jackie Tighe, 2nd: Jackie Tighe, 3rd: Rachel Sutton
Class 311: Scenic View of Co. Wicklow
1st: Jackie Tighe, 2nd: Myles Lambert, 3rd: Patrick Travers
Class 312: Child Study in Colour
1st: Frances Perry 2nd: Jennifer Haskins, 3rd: Catherine Lambert
Class 313: Adult Study
1st: Tara Murphy Phelan, 2nd: Cerasela Bobos, 3rd: Rachel Sutton
Class 314: Digital Photograph
1st: Myles Lambert, 2nd: David Barton, 3rd: Jackie Tighe
Class 315: Photo of a River Bank Scene
1st: Margaret O Kelly, 2nd: Ciara Munnelly, 3rd: Myles Lambert
Class 316: Winter Scene
1st: Ruth Thompson, 2nd: Shane Maher, 3rd: Rachel Sutton
Class 317: Old Photo, any size – pre 1960
1st: Kenneth Rea, 2nd: Andrea Thompson, 3rd: Jennifer Haskins

Farm & Garden:

Vegetables:

Class 318: Tomatoes
1st: John Barron, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Lyndsey Walters
Class 319: Rhubarb
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Lyndsey Walters, 3rd: –
Class 320: Carrots
1st: Thomas Doran, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Thomas Doran
Class 321: Lettuce
1st: James Doran, 2nd: Kate Doran, 3rd: Jonathan Kenny
Class 322: Cabbage
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd:Raymond Higgins, 3rd: John Barron
Class 323: Peas
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Woo Nuttall
Class 324: Cauliflower
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: -, 3rd: –
Class 325: Basket of 6 named herbs
1st: Thomas Doran, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Raymond Higgins
Class 326: Beetroot
1st: Kate Doran, 2nd: Thomas Doran, 3rd: Reggie Mitchell
Class 327: Onions
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Thomas Doran, 3rd: Kate Doran
Class 328: Beans
1st: John Barron, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Reggie Mitchell
Class 329: Shallots
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Reggie Mitchell
Class 330: Onions – sown from sets
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Raymond Higgins
Class 331: Potatoes – suitable for seed
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: John Shortt
Class 332: Potatoes – white skin
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Woo Nuttall, 3rd: Raymond Higgins
Class 333: Potatoes – coloured skin
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Thomas Doran
Class 334: Best 6 Potatoes – boiled
1st: Raymond Higgins, 2nd: Áine Doran
Class 335: Basket of salad vegetables
1st: Kate Doran, 2nd: Thomas Doran, 3rd: Raymond Higgins
Class 336: Basket of 4 Vegetables
1st: James Doran, 2nd: Kate Doran, 3rd: Raymond Higgins

Honey:

Class 339: Section of Honey
1st: Kate Doran, 2nd: Thomas Doran
Class 340: Extracted Honey in 1lb jar
1st: Padraic Sweeney, 2nd: Padraic Sweeney, 3rd: Kate Doran
Class 341: 8oz Cut Comb in plastic container
1st: Kate Doran, 2nd: Thomas Doran

Flowers:

Class 342: Roses
1st: Mary Moules, 2nd: Maddie Smyth, 3rd: Reggie Mitchell
Class 343: ‘Rose of the Show’
1st: Mary Moules, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Ellie Smyth
Class 344: Roses – hybrid tea
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Mary Moules, 3rd: Sean Smyth
Class 345: Patio or miniature Roses
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Mary Moules
Class 346: Collection of Roses
1st: Bridget Pollard
Class 347: Dahlias
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Raymond Higgins, 3rd: Thomas Doran
Class 348: Any Garden Flowers
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Thomas Doran, 3rd: Abe Hobson
Class 349: Viola/Pansies
1st: Maura Davis, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Raymond Higgins
Class 350: Sweet Pea
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Raymond Higgins

Class 351: Herbaceous Perennials
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Sue Wardell, 3rd: Thomas Doran
Class 352: Hydrangea
1st: Rebecca Tracey, 2nd: Eileen O’Keeffe, 3rd: Eileen O’Keeffe
Class 353: Pot Plant, in flower
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell, 3rd: Raymond Higgins

Class 354: Pot Plant, foliage only
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Reggie Mitchell
Class 355: Outdoor Pot Plant
1st: Reggie Mitchell, 2nd: Abe Hobson
Flower Arranging:
Class 356: ‘It’s Magic’
1st: Ida Hobson, 2nd: Ruth Thompson, 3rd: Maura Davis
Class 357: ‘Leafy Glade’
1st: Statia Ivers, 2nd: Andrea Thompson, 3rd: Ida Hobson
Class 358: ‘Tea Party’
1st: Maura Davis, 2nd: Ida Hobson, 3rd: Ida Hobson
Class 359: ‘Water Edge’
1st: Statia Ivers, 2nd: Ida Hobson, 3rd: Ida Hobson
Class 360: ‘Summer Garden’
1st: Rachael Wright, 2nd: Statia Ivers, 3rd: Maura Davis
Class 361: ‘Alfresco’
1st: Ida Hobson
Class 361: ‘Decorated Napkin Ring’
1st: Ruth Thompson, 2nd: Andrea Thompson, 3rd: Ida Hobson

Junior Marquee

Junior Photography

Class 363- Animal Study in Colour:
1st: Thomas Doran, 2nd: Kate Doran, 3rd: Patrick Murphy

Class 364- Funniest Photo:
1st: Aoife Barry, 2nd: Adam Healy, 3rd: Robyn Gahan Darcy
Class 365: Digital Photograph:
1st: Thomas Doran, 2nd: Aoife Barry, 3rd: Niaobh Concagh
Overall Winner of Photography Section:
Junior Art
Class 366- Poster Based on the Theme “What the River Derry Bubbles say to you”:
1st: Ciara Murray, 2nd: Eimear O’Sullivan
Class 367- Drawing – Unframed, coloured, any subject:
1st: Ned Kelly, 2nd: Aimee Jordan, 3rd: Finn Donohoe, HC: Aoife Mai Gartland, Tyler Power
Class 368- Drawing/Collage – Unframed, coloured, any subject:
1st: Jasper Kelly, 2nd: Lisa Kenny, 3rd: Éadaoin Kinsella O’Neill, HC: Millie Byrne
Class 369- Handmade Bookmarker:
1st: Kate Lafferty 2nd: Ciara Lancaster, 3rd: Rosie Fay
Class 370- Original Cartoon Character or Cartoon Strip:
1st: Maria Byrne, 2nd: Daniel Concagh, 3rd: Joshua Walters
Class 371: A Decorated Photo Frame
1st: Khloe Murphy, 2nd: Kate Murphy, 3rd; Amelia Simmons Rea
Class 372: Design on T-Shirt or Tie Dyed T-Shirt Using Any Medium:
1st: Alice Dowzard, 2nd: Robyn Gahan Darcy, 3rd: Senan Sloan Kelly
Class 373- Handmade Card for Special Occasion:
1st: Kate Lafferty, 2nd: Ella Redmond, 3rd: Anna Darcy, 4th: Khloe Murphy
Class 374- Nicest Gift Wrapped Parcel:
1st: Lillian Keating, 2nd: Kyah Kelly, 3rd: Ella Redmond
Overall Winner of Junior Craft Section: Lillian Keating

Youth Section

Class 375- A Picture using Potato Prints
1st: Cathal Lancaster, 2nd: Kate Doran, 3rd: Eimear O’Sullivan
Class 376- An Item in Craft (Calligraphy, Lino Print, Fabric Print, Puppetry, Weaving, Pottery, etc.): 1st: Aoife Moody, 2nd: Colman O’Byrne, 3rd: Colman O’Byrne
Class 377- Drawing/Painting using any medium:
1st: Emma Connolly, 2nd: Cuan Sloan Kelly, 3rd: Rebecca Hathaway
Class 378- An Illustrated Capital Letter:
1st: Daniel Concagh, 2nd: Hannah O’Neill, 3rd: Amelia Walters
Handwriting
Class 379- Handwriting, any style (age 7 years or under):
1st: Cathal Lancaster, 2nd: Evelyn Byrne, 3rd: Maccon Keane, 4th: Aimee Jordan, HC: Seán Davis, Sarah Kinsella
Class 380- Handwriting, any style (age 8 to 10 years):
1st: Lillian Keating, 2nd: Sarah Stephenson, 3rd: Cormac Kavanagh, 4th: Cassie O’Byrne, HC: Aine Moran, Chloe Kelly
Class 381- Handwriting, any style (age 11 to 13 years):
1st: Rosemary Keating, 2nd: Malachy Byrne, 3rd: Ciara Lancaster, 4th: Aoife Ní Mhurchú, HC: Tadhg Davis, Aliya Davis
Overall Winner of the Handwriting Section: Rosemary Keating

Junior Craft:

Class 382- Any article in Woodwork:
1st: Conor Lancaster, 2nd: Aine Doran, 3rd: Aoife O’Neill, HC: Adam Healy
Class 383- A Three-Dimensional Sculpture:
1st: Grace Shannon, 2nd: Emma Babos, 3rd: David Wright
Class 384- A Textile Item:
1st: Rose Dodd Kehoe, 2nd: Eimear O’Sullivan, 3rd: Aine Doran

Class 385: Design a Pattern Using Green White and Gold
1st:Niaobh Concagh, 2nd: Roisin Murray, 3rd: Eimear O’Sullivan
Class 386- An Article made from Recycled Material:
1st: Abigail Wright, 2nd: Ella Redmond
Class 387- A Decorated Flower Pot
1st: Thea Mutton, 2nd: Adam Redmond, 3rd: Abigail Wright
Class 388- Happy/Sad Face made from fruit and/or veg:
1st: Max Holden, 2nd: Evan Gregan, 3rd: Ciara Moody
Class 389- Decorated Wooden Spoon, aged 8 years and under:
1st: Kate Murphy, 2nd: Kate Murphy, 3rd: Adam Redmond
Class 390- Decorated Wooden Spoon, aged 9 to 14 years:
1st: Holly Power, 2nd: Rosie Fay, 3rd: Ciara Murray
Class 391- Your Own Design in Lego (No Kits):
1st: Tristan Kelly, 2nd: Thomas Doran, 3rd: Foster Horan Flynn
Class 392- An Edible Necklace made from Sweets:
1st: Rosie Fay, 2nd: Lottie Holden, 3rd: Thea Mutton
Class 393- Decorated Eggshell:
1st: Niamh Murray, 2nd: Kate Healy, 3rd: Isabelle Faure
Class 394- A Dressed Potato:
1st: Matthew Shannon, 2nd: Freddie Horan, 3rd: Niamh Murray
Class 395- Weird Animal or Insect made from Fruit and/or Vegetables:
1st: Isla Coad, 2nd: Aoife Ní Mhurchú, 3rd: Sarah Doyle
Class 396- Paint a Stone:
1st: Robyn Gahan Darcy, 2nd: Amy Jordan, 3rd: Adam Redmond
Class 397- Design a miniature garden on a biscuit tin lid:
1st: Isaam Hussain, 2nd: Emma Healy, 3rd: Max Holden
Class 398- Design a Keyring
1st: Amelia Simmons Rea, 2nd: Robyn Gahan Darcy

Junior Baking

Class 399- Brown Soda Bread or White Soda Bread:
1st: Sarah Stephenson, 2nd: Kate Doran, 3rd: Ben Neville
Class 400- 6 Scones:
1st: Sarah Stephenson, 2nd: Aine Moran, 3rd: Ben Neville
Class 401- Mini Pizza; your own creation:
1st: Jamuna Lambert, 2nd: Georgia Horan, 3rd: Aine Donoghue
Class 402- 6 Fancy Rice Krispie Buns:
1st: Emma Healy, 2nd: Kate Doran, 3rd: Charlotte Doyle, HC: Ruby Horan
Class 403- 6 Decorated Queen Cakes:
1st: Cathal Cullen, 2nd: Aoife Moody, 3rd: Aoife Ní Mhurchú, HC: Niamh Murray, Rhys JOnes
Class 404- 6 Gingerbread Men:
1st: Aoife Ní Mhurchú, 2nd: Roisin Ní Mhurchú, 3rd: Aine Donoghue
Class 405- A Healthy Lunchbox
1st: Ella Redmond, 2nd: Aoife Ní Mhurchú, 3rd: Jamuna Lambert
Youth Baking
Class 406- 6 Chocolate Biscuit Cake Squares:
1st: Lucy Keane, 2nd: Charles Faure, 3rd: Adam Maher, HC: Ellen Doran
Class 407- 6 Muffins:
1st: Ellen Doran, 2nd: Rosemary Keating, 3rd: Aoife O’Neill
Class 408- 3 Decorated Cup Cakes:
1st: Aoife Moody, 2nd: Aoife O’Neill, 3rd: Aisling Healy

 

 

Quilt Marquee

Class 409- Best Wall Hanging:
1st: Josephine Whitmore, 2nd: Heather Snell, 3rd: Gina Moloney, HC: Helen Dodd, Geraldine Cahill, Maeve Keating
Class 410- Best Beginner’s Quilt:
1st: Aileen Fuller, 2nd: Ber Crowley, 3rd: Esther Fox, HC: Marian Dawson, Triona Casey
Class 411- Best Quilt For a Child:
1st: Ann Henn, 2nd:Mary Molumphy, 3rd: Mary Molumphy
Class 412- Best Lap Quilt or Small Quilt for a bed:
1st: Geraldine Power, 2nd: 6LCA Class 2018, 3rd: Helen Dodd, HC: Betty O’Farrell
Class 413- Best Medium Size Quilt for a Bed:
1st: Mary Murphy, 2nd: Allison Bingham, 3rd: Amanda Kenny, HC: Susan Hogan, Kathleen Dowd, Bridie Gallagher, Ena Flynn
Class 414- Best Large Quilt for a bed:
1st: Breeda Byrne, 2nd: Ruth Bourke, 3rd: Ena Flynn, HC: Olena Pugachova, Emer Jordan Allen, Amanda Kenny, Catherine Clune
Class 415- Best Hand Quilted Quilt:
1st: Maria Mulqueen, 2nd: Geraldine Cahill, 3rd: Noreen Kane
Best in Show Quilt: Breeda Byrne
Best Use of Colour Quilt: Geraldine Cahill
Viewers Choice Quilt: Breeda Byrne

Pure Bred Poultry

Class 416- Bantam Heavy Male or Female:
1st: Padraic Sweeney, 2nd: Jean Wall, 3rd: Padraic Sweeney
Class 417- Bantam Light Male or Female:
1st: Padraic Sweeney, 2nd: Padraic Sweeney, 3rd: Noah Kearney
Class 418- True Bantam Male:
1st:Padraic Sweeney, 2nd: Padraic Sweeney, 3rd: Noah Kearney
Class 419- True Bantam Female:
1st: Rebecca Barton, 2nd: Padraic Sweeney, 3rd: Boylan Family
Class 420- Large Fowl Heavy Soft Feathered Male:
1st: Boylan Family, 2nd: Jean Wall, 3rd: Padraic Sweeney
Class 421- Large Fowl Heavy Soft Feathered Female:
1st: Jean Wall, 2nd: Ryan O’Donohue, 3rd: Karl Scanlon
Class 422- Large Fowl Light Soft Feathered Male:
1st: Padraic Sweeney, 2nd: Jean Wall, 3rd: Padraic Sweeney
Class 423- Large Fowl Light Soft Feathered Female:
1st: Padraic Sweeney, 2nd: Padraic Sweeney, 3rd: Boylan Family
Class 424- Waterfowl Duck or Drake:
1st: Karl Scanlon, 2nd: Ryan O’Donohue, 3rd: Karl Scanlon
Class 425- Bantam Waterfowl Male or Female:
1st: Padraic Sweeney, 2nd: Karl Scanlon, 3rd: Padraic Sweeney
Class 426- Best Purebred Cockerel:
1st: Padraic Sweeney, 2nd: Karl Scanlon, 3rd: Ryan O’Donohue
Class 427- Best Pure Bred Bird exhibited by a Child:
1st: Dyelan O’Sullivan, 2nd: Joshua Jones, 3rd: Jamie Salter
Class 426- Best Pure Bred Bird exhibited by a Youth:
1st: Ryan O’Donohue, 2nd: Ryan O’Donohue, 3rd: Ryan O’Donohue

Top