Sheep Section 2016

CHEVIOT
Class 136 – WICKLOW MOUNTAIN OR CHEVIOT – RAM 2 YEARS OLD AND UPWARD
638 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
639 John Fitzsimmons, Manor Kilbride, Blessington, Wicklow
640 Fergal Dunne, Hollywood,, Wicklow, Name of Animal – 
641 TOM DUNNE, Wicklow, 
642 Hugh Cullen, Rathdrum, Wicklow
Class 137 – WICKLOW MOUNTAIN OR CHEVIOT SHEARLING – RAM
643 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow, 
644 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
645 John Fitzsimmons, Manor Kilbride, Blessington, Wicklow
646 John Fitzsimmons, Manor Kilbride, Blessington, Wicklow, 
647 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, Carlow, 
648 George Prendergast, Borris, Carlow, 
649 TOM DUNNE, Wicklow, Name of 
Class 138 – WICKLOW MOUNTAIN OR CHEVIOT – RAM LAMB
650 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
651 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, 
652 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, Carlow
653 Fergal Dunne, Hollywood,, Wicklow
654 Tom Dunne, Wicklow, Name of Animal 
655 Hugh Cullen, Rathdrum, Wicklow
656 Hugh Cullen, Rathdrum, Wicklow,
Class 139 – Ewe Lamb All Ireland Championships
657 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
658 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, Carlow,
659 Barry Behan, Tinahely, Wicklow,
660 James Mervyn Griffin, Aughrim, Wicklow,
661 TOM DUNNE,
Class 140 – ALL IRELAND PAIR OF WICKLOW MOUNTAIN OR CHEVIOT SHEARLING EWES
662 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
663 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
664 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, Carlow
665 Peter Behan, Tinahely, Wicklow,
666 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, Carlow,
667 TOM DUNNE, Wicklow, 

Class 141 – PAIR OF WICKLOW MOUNTAIN OR CHEVIOT – EWES 2 YEARS AND UPWARDS
668 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, Carlow
669 Fergal Dunne, Hollywood,, Wicklow, Name of Animal
670 TOM DUNNE, Wicklow, 

Class 142 – PAIR SUFFOLK/ CHEVIOT CROSS SHEARLING – EWES
671 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
672 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
673 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, Carlow,
Class 144 – PAIR SUFFOLK/CHEVIOT CROSS – EWE LAMBS
674 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow,
675 John Driver, Kiltegan, Wicklow
676 George Prendergast, Ballykeenan, Myshall, Carlow
677 Peter Behan, Tinahely, Wicklow
678 Peter Behan, Tinahely, Wicklow,
Class 143 – PAIR SUFFOLK/ CHEVIOT CROSS
679 Peter Behan, Tinahely, Wicklow,
680 Barry Behan, Tinahely, Wicklow,
681 Barry Behan, Tinahely, Wicklow,
JACOB SHEEP
Class 145 – JACOB – RAM 1 YEAR AND UPWARDS
682 N & G Fletcher, Sleamaine, Roundwood, Antrim,
683 Cathal Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
685 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown, Gorey, Wexford
Class 146 – JACOB – EWE 2 YEAR AND UPWARDS
686 N & G Fletcher, Sleamaine, Roundwood, Antrim, 
687 Cathal Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare,
688 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown, Gorey, Wexford
Class 147 – JACOB – SHEARLING EWE
689 N & G Fletcher, Sleamaine, Roundwood, Antrim,
690 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
691 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
692 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown, Gorey, Wexford
693 Joseph Hughes, Carnew, Wicklow
Class 148 – JACOB – EWE LAMB
694 N & G Fletcher, Sleamaine, Roundwood, Antrim
695 N & G Fletcher, Sleamaine, Roundwood, Antrim,
696 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
697 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown, Gorey, Wexford
698 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown, Gorey, Wexford
699 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
700 Joseph Hughes, Carnew, Wicklow
Class 149 – JACOB – RAM LAMB
701 N & G Fletcher, Sleamaine, Roundwood, Antrim
702 N & G Fletcher, Sleamaine, Roundwood, Antrim,
703 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
704 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown, Gorey, Wexford,
Class 150 – GROUP OF THREE ANIMALS – ONE RAM AND TWO FEMALES
705 N & G Fletcher, Sleamaine, Roundwood, Antrim
706 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
707 Matthew Kehoe, Courtown, Gorey, Wexford
CHAROLLAIS SHEEP
Class 151 – CHAROLLAIS HOGGETT/AGED RAM
708 Seamus Fitzpatrick, Ballycarney, Enniscorthy, 
709 Derek Fennell, Crettyard, Carlow
710 Colin Stephenson, Adamstown, Wexford,
Class 152 – CHAROLLAIS HOGGETT/AGED RAM
711 Colin Stephenson, Adamstown, Wexford,
712 Colin Stephenson, Adamstown, Wexford,
Class 153 – CHAROLLAIS RAM LAMB
713 Seamus Fitzpatrick, Ballycarney, Enniscorthy, Wexford
714 Derek Fennell, Crettyard, Carlow,
715 Paddy & Mary D’arcy, Gorey, Wexford,
716 Brendan & Patricia Byrne, Gorey, Wexford,
717 Brendan & Patricia Byrne, Gorey, Wexford,

Class 154 – CHAROLLAIS EWE LAMB
719 Derek Fennell, Crettyard, Carlow,
720 Derek Fennell, Crettyard, Carlow,
721 Derek Fennell, Crettyard, Carlow, 
722 Derek Fennell, Crettyard, Carlow,
723 Jim Sharry, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford
724 Kieran McCarthy, Brittas Bay, Wicklow
LLEYN SHEEP
Class 155 – RAM CLASS YEARLING AND UPWARDS
725 Mick Murphy, The rower, Inistioge, Kilkenny
726 R & D Darker, Blessington, Wicklow,
727 Shauna Rothwell, Castledermot, Kildare,
728 Kieran McCarthy, Brittas Bay, Wicklow
Class 156 – EWE YEARLING AND UPWARDS
729 Mick Murphy, The rower, Inistioge, Kilkenny
730 R & D Darker, Blessington, Wicklow,
731 Ivan Belton, Brittas Bay, Wicklow
732 Thomas Conway, Baltinglass, Wicklow,
733 Shauna Rothwell, Castledermot, Kildare
734 Shauna Rothwell, Castledermot, Kildare
735 Kieran McCarthy, Brittas Bay, Wicklow,
Class 157 – EWE LAMB
736 pat fitzpatrick, coollattin, carnew, Wicklow,
737 pat fitzpatrick, coollattin, carnew, Wicklow, 
738 Mick Murphy, The rower, Inistioge, Kilkenny,
739 R & D Darker, Blessington, 
740 Ivan Belton, Brittas Bay, Wicklow,
741 THOMAS CONWAY, Baltinglass, Wicklow, Tag/Reg No.: -. Date
742 Shauna Rothwell, Castledermot, Kildare,
743 Kieran McCarthy, Brittas Bay, Wicklow,
Class 158 – RAM LAMB
744 Mick Murphy, The rower, Inistioge, Kilkenny, Name of Animal – 745 R & D Darker, Blessington, Wicklow,
746 Ivan Belton, Brittas Bay, Wicklow,
747 Thomas Conway, Baltinglass, Wicklow,
748 Shauna Rothwell, Castledermot, Kildare,
749 Shauna Rothwell, Castledermot, Kildare,
750 Kieran McCarthy, Brittas Bay, Wicklow
TEXEL SHEEP
Class 159 – TEXAL – EWE TWO SHEAR AND UPWARDS
751 John L Taylor, Grange Barna, Thurles, Tipperary, 
752 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,

2nd John Kidd
753 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
754 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford,
Class 160 – TEXAL – RAM TWO SHEAR AND UPWARDS
755 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
Class 161 – TEXEL – SHEARLING EWE
756 Boylan Family, Blessington, Wicklow,
757 John L Taylor, Grange Barna, Thurles, Tipperary
758 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
759 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy, –
760 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
761 Flor Ryan, Robertstown, Kildare,
762 Jackie Ryan, Thomastown, Enfield, Meath,
763 Johnny Ryan, Prosperous, Kildare
Class 162 – TEXEL – SHEARLING RAM

1st John Kidd
764 John L Taylor, Grange Barna, Thurles, Tipperary
765 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
766 Tom WHelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
767 Flor Ryan, Robertstown, Kildare,
768 Jackie Ryan, Thomastown, Enfield, Meath,
769 Johnny Ryan, Prosperous, Kildare
770 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford,
Class 163 – TEXEL – EWE LAMB
771 Brian Kidd, Camolin, Enniscorthy, Wexford
772 Boylan Family, Blessington, Wicklow,
773 Boylan Family, Blessington, Wicklow,
774 John L Taylor, Grange Barna, Thurles, Tipperary
775 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
776 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
777 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
Class 164 – TEXEL – RAM LAMB

1st John Kidd
778 Matthew Keohane, Kilcock, Kildare,
779 Matthew keohane, Kilcock, Kildare,
780 Brian Kidd, Camolin, Enniscorthy, Wexford, 
781 Tony Mooney, Ashford, Wicklow, 
782 Boylan Family, Blessington, Wicklow,
783 Boylan Family, Blessington, Wicklow,
784 John L Taylor, Grange Barna, Thurles, Tipperary
785 Paddy & Mary D’arcy, Gorey, Wexford,
786 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
787 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
788 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford,
ZWARTBLES SHEEP
Class 165 – ZWARTBLES – RAM SHEARLING AND UPWARDS
789 T Kelleher, kilmicheal, macroom, Cork,
790 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
791 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
Class 166 – ZWARTBLES – EWE SHEARLING AND UPWARDS
792 Danielle O’Shea, Coolkenno, Tullow, Carlow
793 Danielle O’Shea, Coolkenno, Tullow, Carlow
794 Danielle O’Shea, Coolkenno, Tullow, Carlow,
795 Tim Broe, Lacken, Blessington, Wicklow,
796 clashflock zwartbles T kelleher, kilmicheal, macroom, Cork,
797 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare
798 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare,
799 Colin Stephenson, Baltinglass, Wicklow,
800 Colin Stephenson, Baltinglass, Wicklow,
801 Colin Stephenson, Baltinglass, Wicklow,
Class 167 – ZWARTBLES – RAM LAMB
802 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare,
803 Colin Stephenson, Baltinglass, Wicklow,
Class 168 – ZWARTBLES – EWE LAMB
804 clashflock zwartbles T kelleher, kilmicheal, macroom, Cork,
805 clashflock zwartbles T Kelleher, kilmicheal, macroom, Cork,
806 Cathal & Linda Walsh, Donadea, Naas, Kildare, Name of Animal –
807 Colin Stephenson, Baltinglass, Wicklow, Name of Animal
ROUGE De L’OUEST
Class 169 – Hoggett Ram and upwards – Sponsored by: Rouge De L’OUEST Society
808 Oliver keaskin, Bailieboro, Bailiboro, Cavan
809 Alistair Swift, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
810 Alister Swift, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
811 Edwin Draper, Ballinlough, Roscrea, Tipperary,
Class 170 – Hoggett Ewe and upwards
812 Oliver Keaskin, bailieboro, bailieboro, Cavan,
813 Alister Swift, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
814 Alister Swift, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
815 Edwin Draper, Ballinlough, Roscrea, Tipperary,.: –
Class 171 – Ram Lamb
816 Oliver keaskin, bailieboro, bailieboro, Cavan, 
817 Oliver keaskin, bailieboro, bailieboro, Cavan
818 Alister Swift, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
819 Alister Swift, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
820 Edwin Draper, Ballinlough, Roscrea,
Class 172 – EWE Lamb
821 Oliver Keaskin, bailieboro, Bailieboro, Cavan
822 Oliver keaskin, Bailieboro, Antrim,
823 Alister Swift, Enniscorthy, Wexford
824 Alister Swift, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
825 Edwin Draper, Ballinlough, Roscrea, Tipperary,
Crossbred Classes
Class 173 – FARMERS RAM
826 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford,
827 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
828 Paddy Cumiskey, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford
829 Paddy Cumiskey, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
Class 174 – PAIR CONTINENTAL CROSS – SHEARLING EWES
830 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford,

Class 175 – PAIR CONTINENTAL CROSS – EWES 2 YEARS AND UPWARDS
831 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
Class 176 – CONTINENTAL CROSSBRED – EWE LAMB
832 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford,

2nd John Kidd
833 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
834 Paddy Cumiskey, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
835 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford, Name of Animal –
Class 177 – CHAROLLAIS CROSS – EWE LAMB
836 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford
838 Paddy Cumiskey, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
Class 178 – TEXEL CROSS – EWE LAMB
839 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford,

2nd John Kidd
840 Sean Byrne, Aughrim, Wicklow,
841 Lorcan Byrne, Aughrim, Wicklow,
842 Colin Stephenson, Adamstown, Wexford,
843 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
844 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford, Name of Animal – –
Class 179 – SUFFOLK CROSS – EWE LAMB
845 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford,
846 Colin Stephenson, Adamstown, Wexford,
847 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford
848 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford,
Class 180 – PAIR OF SUFFOLK CROSS – SHEARLING EWES
849 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford,
COMMERCIAL CLASSES

Class 181 – CROSSBRED – BUTCHER’S LAMB
850 Robert Langrell, Tinahely, Wicklow,
851 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford,

3rd John Kidd
852 Tom Whelan(Springbridge Texels), Ballyhogue, Enniscorthy,
853 Colin Stephenson, Adamstown, Wexford
854 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford, Name of Animal –
855 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford, Name of Animal –
856 Paddy Cumiskey, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford, Name of Animal
Class 182 – CROSSBRED STORE LAMB
857 Robert Langrell, Tinahely, Wicklow
858 Robert Langrell, Tinahely, Wicklow,
859 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford,
860 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
861 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
862 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford, Name of Animal – –
Class 183 – FACTORY LAMB – SUITABLE FOR SALE TO FRANCE
863 Robert Langrell, Tinahely, Wicklow, 
864 Robert Langrell, Tinahely, Wicklow,
865 Ken Rothwell, Bunclody, Wexford,

3rd John Kidd
866 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford
867 Edward Plunkett, Clonegal, Enniscorthy, Wexford,
868 John & Neil Kidd, -, Wexford,

Top